Close Notifification Icon

Working in partnership with:

Oulsnam Logo - Working in Partnership

Privacy Policy

bdht (”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.   This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting bdhthomes.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.   For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is bdht of Buntsford Court, Buntsford Dr, Bromsgrove B60 3DJ

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following data about you:   Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site bdhthomes.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes all information you provide when interacting with our website in any way.

Information we collect about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:   Information you give to us. We will use this information:

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

**DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION ** You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:   Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. Selected third parties include, but are not limited to:

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.   Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@bdht.co.uk.   Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £80 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@bdht.co.uk.

Icon - Purple landscape houses & Trees