Close Notifification Icon

Working in partnership with:

Oulsnam Logo - Working in Partnership

Privacy Notice

1.0 Summary

This Privacy Notice is a public document available to anyone and applies to customers of bdht ltd. (Bromsgrove District Housing Trust Ltd.) to explain how the organisation collects and processes personal information in order to conduct normal business activities as a UK charitable housing association.

We are a Registered Social Landlord (RSL) regulated by the Homes and Communities Agency (HCA), providing social and other types of housing, and associated services.

2.0 About bdht

bdht is registered with the Information Commissioners Office as a Data Controller. Our Head Office is located at Buntsford Court, Buntsford Gate, Bromsgrove, Worcs. B60 3DJ. Tel 0800 0850 160.

We own around 4,000 properties in Worcestershire and surrounding areas, and employ around 130 staff, mostly based at our head office.

3.0 How we collect data about you

bdht collects information from you via a variety of sources, including when you apply for one of our properties or services, complete one of our forms, when you call, write, e-mail or meet with us or respond to a survey. We may collect information when you use our social media sites, websites or self-service portal ‘mybdht’.

Calls to and from our office phone calls are recorded for training and monitoring purposes and our recordings are usually held for a period of twelve months.

We operate a CCTV system at our office premises for monitoring purposes, including for the prevention and detection of crime. It operates continuously and recordings are held for one month.

We may also take photographs at our events, at our properties and in our communities to use for general marketing and publicity. Photographs of individuals are taken at the point of signing a new tenancy and will be held on our Housing Management System, will only be used these for other purposes with your consent.

We may receive information about you from third parties including:

4.0 What information do we hold about you

The information we require from you, the tenant(s) or leaseholder(s), includes:

The information we may collect from you includes:

5.0 How do we process the information we hold about you?

The information we require from you is used to manage your tenancy or leasehold agreement or other contract between you and bdht ltd. Please read your tenancy agreement, lease or any other contract carefully for specific details regarding processing your information and carrying out our activities.

The processing activities we conduct can be summarised as:

6.0 Information relating to children

bdht ltd. does not normally process children’s information as part of a tenancy, as all tenants are adults. However, we record children’s basic information if they are resident in one of our properties, including their name and date of birth.

This is required for checking the property is not overcrowded and to assess other tenancy management issues where all householders and ages are required to be known.

We may receive children’s information if we are involved in the housing and tenancy aspects of a welfare case as part of a multi-agency working solution.

7.0 Information relating to properties

Much of the data we use relates to our properties and their maintenance and repair. We do not consider property information used in conjunction with the property address to be your personal information.

For example, the age of the kitchen, results from an asbestos survey, planning to replace windows or a repair to a tap. We are usually happy to provide you with answers to questions you may have about the property you are living in and work done to it.

As soon as your name, contact details or other personal information is used in conjunction with property information, such as to complete a property repair visit, then this is treated as personal information.

8.0 How we communicate with you

bdht ltd. needs to communicate with our customers and this will usually be in writing or by telephone, but is more commonly becoming electronic and paperless, including messaging and email We are moving many of our services on-line as this is usually more convenient for you and more efficient for us.

Our secure on-line tenant service is called mybdht. If you use this service it is important that you keep your user number and password secure and do not share your details with any other person.

The privacy of your information, as with any on-line service, depends on you keeping your account username and password details to yourself, as well as setting a suitably complex password that cannot be guessed or calculated.

In the case of a joint tenancy both parties have their own mybdht account.

We are required by our regulator to send all tenants the annual Tenant Report, and this is now done via the website, with an email notification. Otherwise, bdht will operate an opt-in mechanism for receiving direct marketing. You may remove your consent to receive direct marketing or object about direct marketing.

All social media activity will imply opt-in by you, and can be terminated at any time.

We will only discuss or communicate your tenancy or lease details with those named on the agreement or those authorised (temporarily or permanently) by you. You can authorise someone temporarily verbally over the phone or permanently in writing.

9.0 Who we share information with

bdht Ltd. shares limited personal data with our contractors who are carrying out services on our behalf. Our contractors are required to comply with the law and our own Data Processing Agreement to ensure data is managed appropriately and for specified purposes, including to run our out-of-hours telephone service or to complete emergency, responsive or planned property repairs.
We may share your information with a language translation service if it is necessary to translate any information into or from a foreign language for you.

We may need to share personal information with government departments and agencies, with our regulator and auditors, with utility companies or with other organisations and agencies where we are legally allowed to do so.

Information relating to a tenancy or lease agreement will be kept for as long as the agreement is active or where money is owed on the account, and for a period not exceeding three years afterwards. The basic history of who held a tenancy at which property and when will be held forever. We may need to share information with solicitors, agents, mortgage brokers, financial advisors, court agents, surveyors and valuers relating to a property sale.

We will share information with law enforcement agencies if it is related to the detection or prevention of crime.

10.0 What we will not do

We will not send you unsolicited marketing material.

We will not sell your personal data on to third parties.

We will not pass on your personal data to unrelated third parties unless we are allowed or
required to do so by law or we have your explicit permission to do that.

We will not transfer or store your personal data outside of Europe (the European Economic Area) outside of the control of the UK / European regulations.

11.0 Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the data we hold about you. Please contact us through ‘mybdht’ or email gdpr@bdht.co.uk if you wish to request access to any of your personal data and we will always endeavour to answer your questions as part of our friendly, helpful and transparent service.

We will not charge for this service and will respond within one month of receiving your request form which will help us identify what information you would like to have a copy of.

It will always help if you can be as specific about what personal data you want to see, what it relates to and within what timeframe, as that will assist our search. You have the right to correct information that we hold.
You may withdraw your consent to use any information that was previously provided with your consent.

You also have other rights which can be seen by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website and reading about Data Protection law at https://ico.org.uk/.

You have the right to complain about any matter relating to our service, including how we use your personal data:

This policy will be reviewed annually. Up until 25th May 2018, this policy refers to The Data Protection Act (DPA). After this date, it refers to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

12.0 Cookies

Cookies are small text files that may be automatically stored on your computer or mobile device by the websites you visit.

We use the following types cookies:

  1. Strictly necessary. Required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  2. Analytical/performance. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  3. Functionality. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). 
  4. Targeting. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you anonymously from other users of our website, this helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below, which will be updated periodically as we start using new cookies and stop using old ones.

Please check back here to see which cookies are in use at any given time.

bdht Homes cookies

Please note third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Any information regarding the data retention or privacy policies of third parties services is supplied in good faith and is subject to change by the relevant provider.

Analytics cookies on our website:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activities for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where this is required by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

For more information about Google Analytic cookies please Click Here.

Managing / Blocking Cookies:

You can stop the use of cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Please see the links below for instructions on limiting cookies for your browser:

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, you can install a small plugin proposed by Google for all major browsers. For more information you can visit:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Icon - Purple landscape houses & Trees